Agenda

Agenda subject to change.

2017 Flyer with Agenda

Tuesday, May 16, 2017
Pre Conference Sessions
9:00 – 12:00PM
9:00 – 11:30AM
8:00 – 10:00AM
10:00 – 12:00PM
8:00 – 12:00PM
Keynote Ballroom: Ring of Fire: A Regional Tabletop Exercise
Room 202: Public Information During Emergencies for Elected Officials and Senior Leaders
Room 204: Disaster Health Services Meeting
Room 204: Red Cross Meeting
Room 205: Air National Guard Emergency Management Meeting
8:00 – 1:30 PM Registration
1:30 – 1:40 PM Presentation of Colors – Honor Guard
1:40 – 1:55 PM Conference Welcome
Adam Shadiow
1:55 – 2:00 PM Opening Remarks
Senator Amy Klobuchar (by video)
2:00 – 3:00 PM Keynote: When Terror Came to Town: Response & Recovery of the San Bernardino Terror Attack
Michael Antonucci, Emergency Services Manager – San Bernardino County Fire Department Office of Emergency Services
Robin Lindsay, Emergency Services Officer  – San Bernardino County Fire Department Office of Emergency Services
3:00 – 3:20 PM Break 1 – Sponsored by Essentia Health
3:20 – 4:20 PM Breakout Session 1
Room 202 Room 203 Room 204 Room 205 Room 302
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Emergency Preparedness Requirements for Skilled Nursing Facilities
Jonathon Lips, Vice President  of Legal and Regulatory Affairs – LeadingAge Minnesota
Multi Agency Resource Center on Tribal Lands – Bad River Flood
Roger Kees, Disaster Cycle Services Volunteer – American Red Cross
Nick Cluppert, Disaster Program Manager – American Red Cross
Crisis Cleanup & Geographical Information Systems Application After a Disaster
Curtis Peters, District Coordinator – Team Rubicon
Dave Korus, Minnesota State Administrator – Team Rubicon
Family Reunification
Ken Prillaman, Fire Chief & Emergency Management Director – City of Brooklyn Park
Are You Ready? Planning for Festivals and Large Events
Shawn Krizaj – Duluth Fire Department
Duane Johnson – St Louis County
Chad Nagorski – Duluth Police Department
4:20 – 4:30 PM Breakout Room Closing Remarks
4:30 – 5:30 PM Tribal Meeting – Closed Session | Room 202
5:30 – 6:30 PM Social Hour – Grandma’s Sports Garden

 

Wednesday, May 17, 2017
7:30 – 8:00 AM Registration
8:00 – 9:00 AM Keynote:  Minnesota Fusion Center – Threat Update
Bill O’Donnell , Senior Special Agent – MN Bureau of Criminal Apprehension
Joe Kelly, Director – Minnesota Homeland Security & Emergency Management
9:00 – 9:20 AM Break 2 – Sponsored by Enbridge Energy
9:20 – 10:20 AM Breakout Session 2
Room 202 Room 203 Room 204 Room 205 Room 302
July Storm Impact on Hospital and Emergency Medical Services
Rob Devin, Transportation Supervisor
Lori Lilja, Facility Manager
Marsha Green, COO
Essentia Health Deer River
Everyone is Welcome
John Decker, MN Regional Integrated Disability Advisor – American Red Cross
July 12th – Brainerd Lakes Area Storm
John Bowen – Crow Wing County Sheriff’s Office
Michelle Moritz – Crow Wing County Community Services
Shawn Hansen – Nisswa Chamber of Commerce
Fort McMurray Evacuation and Recovery
Jean-Pierre Taschreau, Director Emergency Operations – Canadian Red Cross
The Lost Shall be Found
Richard Slatten, Captain – St. Louis County Rescue Squad
10:20 – 10:40 AM Break 3
10:40 – 11:40 PM Breakout Session 3
Room 202 Room 203 Room 204 Room 205 Room 302
A Town Divided: Uncommon Courage, Extraordinary Care
Susann DeForest, RN – Trinity Health
Are You Ready? Planning for Festivals and Large Events
Shawn Krizaj – Duluth Fire Department
Duane Johnson – St Louis County
Chad Nagorski – Duluth Police Department
Resilience in an Active Shooter Event
Joseph Malhoit, Special Agent – FBI
Everyone is Welcome
John Decker, MN Regional Integrated Disability Advisor – American Red Cross
Session Break:
Networking, Work & Meeting Space
Need to answer emails, make a phone call or meet about an important topic, this space is for you!
11:40 – 12:40 PM American Red Cross -100 Years in Minnesota
Lunch (Provided)
12:40 – 1:40 PM Breakout Session 4
Room 202 Room 203 Room 204 Room 205 Room 302
A Town Divided: Uncommon Courage, Extraordinary Care
Susann DeForest, RN – Trinity Health
July 12th – Brainerd Lakes Area Storm
John Bowen – Crow Wing County Sheriff’s Office
Michelle Moritz – Crow Wing County Community Services
Shawn Hansen – Nisswa Chamber of Commerce
Resilience in an Active Shooter Event
Joseph Malhoit, Special Agent – FBI
Fort McMurray Evacuation and Recovery
Jean-Pierre Taschreau, Director Emergency Operations – Canadian Red Cross
Drones – Just Another Tool
Curtis Zoller, Associate Dean Aerospace & Agriculture – Northland Community and Technical College
1:40 – 2:00 PM Break 4 – Sponsored by Benedictine Health System
2:00 – 3:00 PM Keynote: Resiliency 2.0: Flourish in the Face of Adversity
John Coyle, Design Thinking and Innovation Expert – The Art of Really Living
3:00 – 3:05 PM Closing Remarks / Door Prizes Give Away
3:05 – 3:15 PM Retirement of Colors – Honor Guard

Below you will find links to our past programs and agenda flyers.

2016
2016 Conference Program
2016 UOR Flyer-Agenda

2015
2015 Conference Program
2015 UOR Flyer

2014
2014 Conference Program
2014 UOR Flyer Full

2013
2013 Conference Program
2013 Flyer with Agenda