Agenda

Agenda subject to change.

2020 Flyer with Agenda

Tuesday, May 19, 2020
8:30 – 9:30 AM Registration: Harborside Convention Center – DECC
9:30 – 9:35 AM Presentation of Colors – Honor Guard
9:35 – 9:40 AM Opening Remarks
US Coast Guard
9:40 – 9:45 AM Conference Welcome
Adam Shadiow
9:45 – 10:45 AM Keynote: TBA
TBA
10:45 – 11:00 AM Break 1: Lower Level Hall
11:00A – 12:00PM Breakout Session 1
Room: 202 Room: 203 Room: 204 Room: 205 Room: 302 (Repeated)
Disaster Behavioral Health: Emergency Response to Recovery
Deb Radi & Nancy Carlson
Overdose Preparedness in a Shelter Setting
John Decker
Minnesota’s Changing Climatology
Dr. Kenneth Blumenfeld
Hands Only CPR
Caitlin Korpi
The Dark Web & Why You Should Care
Michelle Trow
12:00 – 1:15 PM Networking
Lunch: Harborside Ballroom (Provided)
1:15 – 2:45 PM Keynote: Location, Location, Location
Dr. Mark Keim
2:45 – 3:15 PM Break 2: Lower Level Hall
3:15 – 4:15 PM Breakout Session 2
Room: 202 Room: 203 (Repeated) Room: 204 (Repeated) Room: 205 (Repeated) Room: 302 (Repeated)
Infectious Disease Current Hot Topics
Ellen Hill
Addressing the Access and Functional Needs of Individuals Experiencing Homelessness in Disasters
Cheryl Levine
The Night Mother Nature Won Once Again
Kevin Schlosser
Emotional Oxygen Mask – Helping the Helpers
Megan Alama
Human Trafficking and Impacts on a Response
Courtney Evans
4:15 – 4:20 PM Breakout Session Closing Remarks
5:30 – 6:30 PM Social Hour – Grandma’s Sports Garden

Wednesday, May 20, 2020
8:00 – 9:00 AM Registration: Harborside Convention Center – DECC
8:55 – 9:00 AM Conference Welcome
Kimberly Johnson
9:00 – 10:30 AM Keynote: The Art of Perception: Seeing What Matters
Amy Herman
10:30-10:50 AM Break 3: Lower Level Hall
10:50 -11:50 AM Breakout Session 3
Room: 202 (Repeated) Room: 203 Room: 204 (Repeated) Room: 205 Room: 302 (Repeated)
Emotional Oxygen Mask – Helping the Helpers
Megan Alama
FBI Victim Assistance Program & Response to Mass Casualty Events
Lauren Schmitz & Lisa Smith
Addressing the Access and Functional Needs of Individuals Experiencing Homelessness in Disasters
Cheryl Levine
Cybersecurity: Building Resiliency Against the Threats
Chris Gabbard
The Night Mother Nature Won Once Again
Kevin Schlosser
11:50 – 12:50 PM Networking
Lunch: Harborside Ballroom (Provided)
12:50 – 1:50 PM Breakout Session 4
Room: 202 (Repeated) Room: 203 Room: 204 (Repeated) Room: 205 Room: 302
Human Trafficking and Impacts on a Response
Courtney Evans
AAR’s Simplified
Heather Winkleblack & Amy Card
The Dark Web & Why You Should Care
Michelle Trow
The Future of 911 Services
Jason Matthias
Partners in Health Surge Response
Joe Kelly & Cheryl Peterson-Kroeber
1:50 – 2:10 PM Break 4: Lower Level Hall
2:10 – 3:40 PM Keynote: Courage in the Storm
Stephanie Decker
3:40 – 3:45 PM Closing Remarks / Door Prize Give Away
3:45 – 3:50 PM Retirement of Colors – Honor Guard

Below you will find links to our past programs and agenda flyers.
2019
2019 Conference Program
2019 Flyer with Agenda

2018
2018 Conference Program
2018 Flyer with Agenda

2017
2017 Conference Program
2017 Flyer with Agenda

2016
2016 Conference Program
2016 UOR Flyer-Agenda

2015
2015 Conference Program
2015 UOR Flyer

2014
2014 Conference Program
2014 UOR Flyer Full

2013
2013 Conference Program
2013 Flyer with Agenda